LOGO

University Wrestling

"Our prayers should be for a sound mind in a healthy body". Juvenal (47-138), Satires

Servipetrol Ltd. is a proud sponsor of the Dino Wrestling Team at the University of Calgary (Alberta) and the Clansmen Wrestling Team at Simon Fraser University (British Columbia). The Servipetrol Wrestling Award was inaugurated in 1996. All of our athletes have contributed significantly to their wrestling teams and their universities. Some of the recipients have been medalists in world championships, some have won the CIAU and CIS national championships in Canada and the NAIA national championship in the USA, and all of them have won championships in our hearts. We are very proud of all our athletes. Recipients of the Servipetrol Wrestling Award include:

YEAR

STUDENT

UNIV

FACULTY

ACHIEVEMENTS

1996-1997

Wade Elliot

U of C

Kinesiology

CIAU National Champion

 

Russell Friend

U of C

Management

CIAU National Champion

1997-1998

D. J. LeDrew

U of C

Kinesiology

CIAU National Champion

 

Paul McConnell

U of C

Kinesiology

CIAU National Champion

1998-1999

Andrew Hutchinson

U of C

Kinesiology

CIAU National Champion

 

Jason Cain

U of C

Social Sciences

CIAU Dino Team

1999-2000

Melissa Kindratsky

U of C

Engineering

CWIA Silver Medalist

 

Ryan Murray

U of C

Management

CWIA Silver Medalist

 

Neal A. Ewers

SFU

Kinesiology

NAIA National Champion

2000-2001

Breanne Graham

U of C

Geology

CAWI National Champion

 

Bradley Neve

U of C

Management

CIAU National Champion

 

Neal A. Ewers

SFU

Kinesiology

NAIA National Champion

2001-2002

Breanne Graham

U of C

Geology

Junior Worlds, Bronze Medal

 

Joseph M. Loucks

U of C

Education

Dinos Team Captain

 

Ashlea McManus

SFU

Arts

NAWCA Champion

2002-2003

David Kooperberg

U of C

Education

CIS National Champion

 

Michael Isamu Stitt

U of C

Communications

CIS National Champion

 

Mikhail Abdul-Latif

SFU

History & FPA

Washington State Champion

2003-2004

Breanne Graham

U of C

Geology

Junior Worlds, twice Bronze Medalist

 

Jeremy G. Rudack

U of C

Kinesiology

Dinos Team Captain

 

Kristina Wolff

SFU

Science

CIS Team

2004-2005

Joseph Bentley

U of C

Education/Community Rehabilitation

Twice CIS  Silver Medalist

 

Brittanee Laverdure

U of C

Social Sciences/ Indigenous Studies

Junior National Champion

 

Mikhail Abdul-Latif

SFU

Political Science

CIS and NAIA Silver Medalist

2005-2006

Brittanee Laverdure

U of C

Social Sciences/ Indigenous Studies

CIS Champion

2006-2007

Andrea Ross

U of C

Marketing and Kinesiology

Twice CIS Silver, once Bronze Medalist

2007-2008

Megan Goldsmith

U of C

Science

Twice CIS Silver, Canada West Champ

2008-2009

Justine Bouchard

U of C

Science

CIS & Sr Champ, World Bronze Medalist

2009-2010

Stephanie Buchan

U of C

Kinesiology and Education

CIS Silver and Bronze Medalist

2010-2011

Genevieve Haley

U of C

Haskayne/ International Studies

World Champion (FISU), 4X CIS National Champ

2010-2011

Erica Wiebe

U of C

Kinesiology

Commonwealth Gold 2011, FISU Worlds Silver 2012

Connor Hodgins

U of C

Biological Sciences

CanWest Bronze 2012, Junior PanAms Bronze 2013

2012-2013

 

U of C

 

 

2013-2014

 

U of C

 

 

2014-2015

 

U of C

 

 


GO BACK TO HOME PAGE

LOGO